Roles of extracellular environment and various cells carrying different function for cardiac fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUROSE HITOSHI  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (10183039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲矢 道雄  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80464387)
長坂 明臣  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10723877)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋線維芽細胞 / 心筋梗塞 / 死細胞 / 抗炎症作用 / 免疫細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 貪食 / 炎症 / 線維化 / 薬理学 / シグナル伝達 / 循環器・高血圧 / 免疫学 / 細胞外微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heart often develops heart failure after myocardial infarction, if proper revascularization is not provided. Inflammatory responses are believed to be a factor to progress to heart failure after myocardial infarction. As inflammation is induced by the cellular components released from dead cells, the quick and efficient removal of dead cells in myocardial infarction is important for preventing the development of heart failure. So far, phagocytes such as macrophages and dendritic cells infiltrating infarct area are supposed to be the players of removing dead cells. In this study, myofibroblasts remove dead cell as well as phagocytes do. The removal of dead cells by myofibroblasts requires MFG-E8 that bridges between apoptotic cells and phagocytes. Thus, myofibroblasts remove dead cells after myocardial infarction, and suppress the progression to heart failure.