Drug discovery for Familial amyloid polyneuropathy (FAP), an incurable hereditary disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAI HIROFUMI  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (30194658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHUTO Tsuyoshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬学系), 准教授 (80333524)
SUICO Mary Ann Soten  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬学系), 助教 (20363525)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords化合物ライブラリースクリーニング / 家族性アミロイドポリニューロパチー / アミロイドーシス / トランスサイレチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Familial amyloid polyneuropathy (FAP) is one of the hereditary amyloidoses caused by a point mutation in the human plasma protein, transthyretin (TTR). Amyloid fibrils derived from TTR variants accumulate in peripheral nerves and visceral organs, leading to inflammation-associated failure of multiple organs. TTR variants are easily dissociated from tetramer to monomer, which is the first step to amyloidosis, due to the low energetic stability of TTR variant tetrameric structure in comparison with wild-type (WT) TTR. We aimed to determine novel drugs that could either stabilize extracellular TTR tetramer or inhibit TTR secretion from the cells by high-throughput screening (HTS). Here, Western blotting- and Thioflavin-based biochemical assays identified thirteen compounds that stabilize the TTR tetramer as well as two TTR amyloid-solubilizing agents, and one inhibitor of TTR secretion from the cells were identified in this study.