Domain-to-domain coupling in voltage sensor domain proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okamura Yasushi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80201987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 敦史  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 教授 (20188890)
藤原 祐一郎  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20532980)
坂田 宗平  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 招へい教員 (40528006)
筒井 秀和  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30392038)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 酵素 / 膜電位 / 電位センサー / イノシトールリン脂質 / ホスファターゼ / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 蛋白質モジュール / リン脂質 / 生体膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward understanding general principle of domain-to-domain coupling in membrane proteins, we have exploited advantages of voltage-sensor domain proteins including voltage-gated proton channel (VSOP/Hv1) and voltage-sensing phosphatase. Approach of electrophysiology, voltage clamp fluorometery of cysteine-based method as well as fluorescent unnatural amino acid incorporation based on the genetic method enabled to reveal intermediate state of enzyme coupled to partially activated voltage sensor in VSP. X-ray crystal structure of voltage-gated proton channel was solved at 3.45 angstrom resolution as the zinc bound closed state, showing two S4 helices running straight next to each other within dimer in membrane which formed continuous helix down to the dimer cytoplasmic coiled coil at the C-terminus.