Regulation of developmental switiching of inhibitory circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
NABEKURA Junichi  生理学研究所, 基盤神経科学研究領域, 教授 (50237583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 敦夫  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50254272)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグリシン受容体 / イメージング / スイッチング / シナプス / グリシン / 側方移動 / ゲフリン / ライブイメーイング / GABA / 発達期 / 受容体 / 障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to investigate the postsynaptic receptor dynamics during the formation of glycinergic inhibitory synapses by using electrophysiological and single molecular imaging approach. In spinal cord neurons cultured in the presence of strychinine, a glycine receptor antagonist, miniature inhibitory synaptic currents gradually increased in amplitude after wash-out strychinine. In addition, glycine tagged with Q dot moved much slower at the synaptic sites without strychinine compared with that with the receptor antagonist. In addition, lateral mobility of glycine receptor could be accelerated without glycine receptor. This suggests that glycine receptor at the inhibitory synapses could be limited in the mobility, resulting in the accumulation of glycine receptor at the glycinergic synapses. PKC activation upon the glycine receptor activation might regulate the receptor accumulation.