Patho-physiological function of the ubiquitin ligase that generates linear ubiquitin chains (LUBAC)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Kazuhiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60252459)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsユビキチン / 慢性炎症 / NF-kappaB / 細胞死 / 生体分子医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Linear ubiquitin chains and the LUBAC ubiquitin ligase that specifically generate linear chains are involved in NF-kappaB activation and cell death suppression. LUBAC is composed of catalytic HOIP and accessory SHARPIN and HOIL-1L subunits. In this research project, we analyzed functional difference between SHARPIN and HOIL-1L. Although both subunits have NZF domains that can bind to ubiquitin, SHARPIN NZF but not that of HOIL-1L can bind to K63-linked chains. Since LUBAC can be recruited to the activated receptor complex by recognizing K63 chains, loss of SHARPIN attenuated the recruitment of LUBAC to the receptor complex. Then loss of SHARPIN augmented cell death, which leads to the chronic dermatitis that specifically observed in SHARPIN null mice.