Mechanism of intracellular formation of cysteine polysulfide and reactive oxygen species signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AKAIKE Takaaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20231798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤 智裕  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (30284756)
井田 智章  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70570406)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタボロミクス / プロテオミクス / 活性酸素 / シグナル伝達 / レドックス / 活性イオウ分子種 / 8-ニトロ-cGMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated physiological roles of reactive sulfur species having extra sulfur atoms in cysteine thiol moiety, such as cysteine polysulfides. Quantitation of these species indicated that high levels of glutathione persulfide (over 100 microM) and other cysteine persulfides were produced in cells and its roles in regulation of reactive oxygen species signaling and protein functions were revealed. We also found a new cysteine persulfide-producing system in cells, which is originally known as a master enzyme for protein translation, and elucidated its pivotal roles in protein polysulfidation and regulation of mitochondrial function.