Project/Area Number |
25253022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKETO Makoto 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特命教授 (70281714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAKIZAKI Fumihiko 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特定研究員 (00609076)
SONOSHITA Masahiro 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (80511857)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 消化器がん / 浸潤 / 転移 / 予後マーカー / AES / NOTCH / ABL / TRIO / がん / 消化器 / ケモカイン / Notchシグナル / TGF-betaシグナル / 予後診断 / がん転移 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1)In the invasion and metastasis model where mouse colon cancer cells are disseminated to the liver from spleen, we found two phase reaction of the host bone marrow-derived cells. In the early phase, neutrophils are recruited and in the late phase, fibrocytes. MMP9 and MMP2 are produced by these types of cells, respectively, which is critical for cancer invasion and metastasis. (2)One of the genes induced by Notch signaling transcription in colon cancer cells is DAB1 of which product is tyrosine-phosphrylated by ABL kinase, which receiprocally activates ABL autophosphorylation. As a result, TRIO Y2681 is phosphorylated, which shows a strong correlation with poor prognosis as a novel diagnostic marker.