Studies on Salmonella infection and host response based on the interaction between effector and its host target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tomoko  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 特任教授 (60110342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYA Akiko  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (80334217)
佐藤 慶治  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00554586)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエフェクター / サルモネラ / 細菌病原性 / Caspase-8 / HO-1 / 宿主応答 / 感染免疫 / 感染生物学 / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To dissect the molecular mechanism of Salmonella infection, we previously established the accurate prediction system for screening effectors on a genome-wide scale. Here, we characterized two candidates of novel effector, STM2614 and STM1239 and revealed their functions on Salmonella infection. STM2614 was injected into macrophage cytoplasm and activated caspase-8 which has two opposing functions namely as an initiator of an apoptosis and in a non-apoptotic role including induction of the pro-inflammatory response. As a molecule in macrophage targeted by STM2614, LSm8 was identified. STM1239 was injected into macrophage cells. As a molecule in macrophage targeted by STM1239, HO-1 (hem-oxygenase-1) was identified. STM1239 is capable of binding to the C-terminal transmembrane region of HO-1, suggesting the inhibition of its translocation into nucleus. It is suggested that STM1239 contributes the Salmonella infection by inhibiting the protective effect of HO-1 on its infection.