Molecular basis underlying Toll-like receptor logistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Kensuke  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (60229812)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITOH Shin-Ichiroh  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (90361625)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然免疫 / Toll様受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toll-like receptors (TLRs) sense microbial products and induce defense responses. TLRs also respond to self derived products and causes inflammatory diseases. The present study focused on the molecular mechanism regulating TLR responses. TLR trafficking in endolysosomes controls TLR responses. The roles of small GTPases in TLR trafficking was studied. We also studied the roles of: proteolytic processing of the extracellular domain of TLR9 and TLR3 in their responses; and DNase II in DNA processing for TLR9 responses.These results show that TLR responses are regulated at a variety of processes.