| Project/Area Number |
25253033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IMANAKA Yuichi 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10256919)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGASE Keisuke 金沢大学, 大学病院, 教授 (10302415)
HAYASHIDA Kenshi 産業医科大学, 大学病院, 教授 (80363050)
HIROSE Masahiro 島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (30359806)
MURAKAMI Genki 産業医科大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50549756)
OTSUBO Tetsuya 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80551796)
猪飼 宏 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70522209)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOKUNAGA Junya 九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (30343370)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 医療経済学 / 医療システム / 医療の質 / 医療資源 / 医療評価学 / 医療介護政策 / 地域包括ケア / ビッグデータ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We further developed multi-source, multi-dimensional, longitudinal micro databases of health and long-term care insurance claims and health screening through collaboration with the national government, local governments and hospitals nationwide. We analyzed them under strict information security management system. Health and social care performances, including quality, cost, efficiency, access and equity, were visualized and analyzed at institutional and regional levels, utilizing advance methods such as machine learning. Innovative risk-adjustment methods were developed for outcome performance measurement. Modeling and simulation technologies were also utilized in the analyses. Resource set up such as centralization and networking were found to be effective on healthcare performance. The causal structures of health and social care performance, resources manpower and others, socioeconomic and demographic factors were explored and analyzed, and various new evidences were produced.