Role of molecular clock on the homeostatic communication between each organ in chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ohdo Shigehiro  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00223884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Koyanagi Satoru  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60330932)
Matsunaga Naoya  九州大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (10432915)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薬学 / 腎障害 / 恒常性 / 幹細胞 / 分子時計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic kidney disease (CKD) increases the disease risk of liver as well as that of kidney. However, the mechanisms remain unclear. In the present study, an increase of plasma transforming growth factor-β1 (TGF-β1) in 5/6 nephrectomy (5/6Nx) mice led to the decreased expression of the Dbp gene, controlling the function of cytochrome P450 (CYPs). Cyp3a11 and Cyp26a1, encoding key proteins in retinol metabolism, decreased in 5/6Nx mice. The accumulation of serum retinol induced renal apoptosis in 5/6Nx mice. The alterations of retinol metabolism and renal dysfunction in 5/6Nx mice were decreased by an anti-TGF-β1 antibody.The present study suggests that the chronic renal failure in 5/6Nx mice causes the inflammation by the abnormal signal transduction in high TGF-βexpression from the kidney and decrease the function of CYPs in liver. Finally, the cell cycle regulatory factor in kidney plays an important role of CKD and may be a promising therapeutic target in the treatment of CKD.