Basic construction for treatment effect prediction of molecular targeted drugs by quantitative estimation of HER family receptor based on highly sensitive nanoparticle imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohuchi Noriaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90203710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 孝宣  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00292318)
梅田 みか (渡辺みか / 梅田 みか(渡辺みか))  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (20292344)
多田 寛  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50436127)
宮下 穣  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60710788)
権田 幸祐  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80375435)
樋口 秀男  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90165093)
甘利 正和  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50400312)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノメディスン / 乳癌 / HERファミリー / 蛍光ナノ粒子 / FRET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed new method for quantitative imaging of HER2/HER3 dimer by using fluorescent nanoparticle probes conjugated with antibodies. We performed detecting HER2/HER3 hetero-dimers by using the combination of antibody-based fluorescent probes which induce fluorescent resonance energy transfer (FRET). Because the efficiency of FRET is extremely sensitive to the distance between the pair of fluorophores, this method can be suitable for our purpose. We have applied this method for detection of HER2/HER3 hetero-dimers expressed on the membranes of human breast cancer cell lines. The amount of HER2/HER3 hetero-dimers and localization on cultured-cell lines have been evaluated with quantitative sensitivity. The imaging data showed HER2 and/or HER3-derived unique localization, and hot-spot on cancer cells.We also developed the evaluation method of the effect of antibody-drugs, especially anti-HER2 dimerization inhibitor, by FRET technique.