Laboratory Medicine of Lysophospholipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yatomi Yutaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60200523)
Research Collaborator KURANO Makoto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60621745)
IKEDA Hitoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80202422)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords臨床検査医学 / リゾリン脂質 / リゾホスファチジン酸 / スフィンゴシン1-リン酸 / リゾホスファチジルセリン / オートタキシン / アポリポタンパク質M / ホスファチジルセリン特異的ホスホリパーゼA1 / アポタンパク質M / リゾホスファチジン差 / 生理活性脂質 / 臨床検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is established that lysophospholipids constitute a new family of lipid mediators and are involved in a broad range of (patho)physiological actions. We have examined the involvement of lysophosphatidic acid (LPA), sphingosine 1-phosphate (S1P), and lysophosphatidylserine (LysoPS) in human diseases and pursued the clinical introduction of the measurement of these lysophospholipids and their related proteins; LPA, S1P, LysoPS are the most well characterized lysophospholipids. Autotaxin (ATX) reflects the LPA level in vivo, and ATX assay kit is promising as an IVD kit. Furthermore, the minor apolipoprotein ApoM is the carrier of S1P and can be a surrogate marker of S1P while phosphatidylserine-specific phospholipase A1 (PS-PLA1), which produces LysoPS, can be a biomarker reflecting the in vivo action of LysoPS. We have succeeded in the establishment of the assay systems not only for ATX but also for ApoM and PS-PLA1, and revealed the clinical importance of their measurements.