The World Mental Health Japan Follow-up: a 10-year cohort study of mental disorders in a community population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Norito  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (90177650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島津 明人  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80318724)
宮本 有紀  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10292616)
梅田 麻希  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40424311)
馬場 俊明  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (20781016)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords精神保健疫学 / 精神疾患 / 前向きコホート / 罹患率 / 危険因子 / 疫学 / 精神保健 / コホート研究 / 社会疫学 / 脳神経疾患 / ストレス / 遺伝子 / 医療・福祉 / 精神障害 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There was only a few prospective cohort studies of mental disorders in a community population in the world. The present study conduct a prospective mental health epidemiology re-interviewing 1,859 respondents to the World Mental Health Survey Japan that was conducted about 10 years ago. Trained interviewers visited a total of 1,465 respondents in Nagasaki, Okayama, and Tamano cities, and interviewed 581, and obtained saliva samples for genomic analysis from 475.