Explorative Study on new biomarker of atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Ueshima Hirotsugu  滋賀医科大学, アジア疫学研究センター, 特任教授 (70144483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤吉 朗  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10567077)
宮川 尚子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (20388169)
喜多 義邦  敦賀市立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30147524)
大久保 孝義  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60344652)
門田 文  滋賀医科大学, アジア疫学研究センター, 特任准教授 (60546068)
久松 隆史  滋賀医科大学, アジア疫学研究センター, 特任助教 (60710449)
高嶋 直敬  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80435883)
三浦 克之  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90257452)
村上 義孝  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (90305855)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords潜在性動脈硬化 / 進展 / バイオマーカー / 冠動脈石灰化 / 大動脈石灰化 / 疫学 / メタボローム解析 / 動脈硬化 / 公衆衛生 / 国際共同研究 / 公衆衛生学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported the association of insulin resistance and progression of coronary artery calcification (CAC), and the association between step count and onset of metabolic syndrome in logitudinal analyses. We also reported a comparative study of CAC between our cohort (Shiga Epidemiological Study of Subclinical Atherosclerosis: SESSA) and a community-based cohort in the US (Multi-Ethnic Study of Atherosclerosis: MESA). In other collaborative studies with University of Pittsburgh, we have reported the association of n-3 fatty acid and CAC. Moreover, we investigated the association between lipoprotein-associated phospholipase A2 and atherosclerosis as well as the association of low density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol with polymorphism of aldehyde dehydrogenase. Metabolome in the urine, and oxidized LDL in the blood have been already measured and we will continue to seek for novel biomarkers that are useful in prevention of atherosclerotic diseases.