Molecular pathology of moyamoyta disease and its translational research toward prevention and drug development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Akio  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50124574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONE Masakatsu  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特定准教授 (40437207)
MIYAMOTO Susumu  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70239440)
TAKAGI Yasushi  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40312227)
HABU Toshiyuki  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (70346071)
YAMAZAKI Satoru  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 細胞生物学部, 室長 (70348796)
HARADA Koji  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (80452340)
HITOMI Toshiaki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90405275)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子遺伝疫学 / 予防医学 / 社会医学 / 衛生学 / 医歯薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that RNF213 is the susceptibility gene for moyamoya disease (MMD and its R4810K variant is the founder mutation among Asians. In the present project、we expanded the research in three fields. First, we investigated association of R4810K with coronary artery disease (CAD), which is often complicated with MMD and found strong association between RNF213 R4810K and CAD. In the transgenic animal study, overexpression of R4757K in endothelial cells (human R4810K orthologue) was found to inhibit angiogenesis in brain under the hypoxia. Finally, we found that a small molecule which inhibits ATPase activity by interacting with A module is a promising candidate for drug development.