| Project/Area Number |
25253048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Yutaka Kiyohara 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80161602)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANBA Shigenobu 九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (50195187)
KITAZONO Takanari 九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70284487)
NINOMIYA Toshiharu 九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (30571765)
HATA Jun 九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (00448432)
OHARA Tomoyuki 九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (20623630)
KOKUBO Yosihhiro 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 医長 (20393217)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 頭部MRI / 糖尿病 / 脳萎縮 / 海馬萎縮 / アルツハイマー病 / 微小脳出血 / 有病率 / 認知症 / うつ病 / ADL / 海馬 / 疫学研究 / 脳血管障害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) Association of diabetes mellitus with brain and hippocampal atrophy in the elderly: We examined the association between diabetes-related parameters and morphological changes in the brain using the MRI data from the residents of Hisayama, Fukuoka, aged 65 years or older in 2012-2013. Diabetes was a significant risk factor for brain atrophy, particularly hippocampal atrophy. A longer duration of diabetes and elevated 2-hour postload glucose levels were significantly associated with smaller hippocampal volume. (2) Prevalence of cerebral microbleeds (CMBs) in the elderly: The prevalence of CMBs in the Hisayama residents aged 65 years or older was 19%. The prevalence was significantly higher in men than in women, and increased significantly with aging.