Project/Area Number |
25253050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Kishi Reiko 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特別招へい教授 (80112449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKENO Tamiko 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 客員研究員 (80569715)
ARAKI Atsuko 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 准教授 (00619885)
MIYASHITA Chihiro 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任准教授 (70632389)
NAKAJIMA Sonomi 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70325877)
SASAKI Seiko 北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30448831)
HANAOKA Tomoyuki 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 客員教授 (00228503)
安住 薫 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 客員研究員 (90221720)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAJIWARA Junboku 福岡県保健環境研究所, 保健科学部生活化学課, 専門研究員 (80446848)
MATSUURA Hideyuki 北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院・応用生命科学部門生命有機化学分野, 准教授 (20344492)
MUROHASHI Harumitsu 北海道大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00182147)
SIRAISHI Hideaki 北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科・生殖, 発達医学講座, 助教 (80374411)
SATA Fumihiro 東京医科歯科大, 難治疾患研究所, 非常勤講師 (90187154)
SAIJO Yasuaki 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70360906)
YOSHIOKA Eiji 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70435957)
AZUMI Kaoru 北海道大学, 探索医療教育研究センター, 特任講師 (90221720)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 母子保健 / 環境化学物質 / 次世代影響 / リスク評価 / 神経行動発達 / 環境遺伝交互作用 / 出生時体格 / 出生コホート / 母子手帳 / 神経発達 / 母子健康 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
20,000 mother-infant pairs were recruited in 40 obstetric hospitals in Hokkaido, Japan. We investigated the association between prenatal exposure to tobacco smoke, dioxins and perfluorinated compounds and several developmental outcomes such as e infant growth, neurodevelopment, and allergy after birth until 8 year-old. We observed that prenatal chemical exposures were associated with (1) peroxisomal proliferator-activated receptor beta (PPARβ) genetic polymorphism on serum lipid in maternal blood, (2) DNA repairing (X-ray cross-complementing gene 1; XRCC1) genetic polymorphisms on infant birth weight, (3) insulin growth factor 2 (IGF2) methylation in cord blood, and (4) infant neurodevelopment at 1.5-year-old. In addition, we attempted to identify the risk factor of the attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder (AD/HD), the result showed that alcohol drinking and smoking increased the odds ratio.