A comprehensive assessment of the burden of disease in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Kenji  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50322459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Nayu  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤健康栄養研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20573603)
GILMOUR Stuart  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20608913)
INOUE Manami  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70250248)
RAHMAN Mizanur  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10726433)
ABE Sarah  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 研究員 (60739530)
NAKAOKA Shinji  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30512040)
SAITO Eiko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 研究員 (60738079)
大田 えりか  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (40625216)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords疾病負担 / 疫学 / 公衆衛生 / 要因 / 死因別死亡 / 小地域分析 / 健康格差 / 疾病負担(burden of disease) / 死因分析 / 平均余命 / 危険因子 / ベイズ推計 / 政策評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project estimated the national burden of disease; compared the burden of disease by occupational class, which give some information about socioeconomic inequalities in disease burden in Japan; collected data on research funding by major disease cause; and investigated specific burden patterns, such as perinatal mortality, at the Prefectural level. We also generated estimates of risk factors for disease, and their trends over time. Research results were published in major peer-reviewed international journals and also in research presentations at major international conferences. Results were also publicly released through a website, the Meditech Finder.
Using these results, Japanese health policy can be developed based on accurate disease burden information, enabling policy and program decisions to more closely reflect the health needs of the Japanese population now and in the future.