The longitudinal study on the social determinants of health of older adults in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONDO NAOKI  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (20345705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 克則  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 教授 (20298558)
尾島 俊之  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50275674)
橋本 英樹  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50317682)
横道 洋司  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (20596879)
鈴木 孝太  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (90402081)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者保健 / 健康の社会的決定要因 / 健康格差 / 社会疫学 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 相対的はく奪 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created 3-wave panel data using the survey data taken in 2010, 2013, and 2016 based on the Japan Gerontological Evaluation Study. The study followed up more than 100 thousand older adults in Japan every three year. We merged the panel data with national death registry and municipal data of public long-term care insurance payment and certification. With this data we could evaluated the trajectories in functional capacity and long-term care service utilization. Using these data we conducted various empirical analyses on the social determinants of health of Japanese older adults and published over 100 original articles. For example, the health effects of community social capital varied across individual socioeconomic statuses and the onset of natural disasters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数万人規模の社会生活と健康情報が含まれており、それが他時点で測定されている高齢者のデータとしては世界有数のデータであり、ウェブサイトにデータ利用申請窓口を設置するなど一定の条件下で研究者が利用できる。今後多様な研究者が利用して実証が進む可能性がある。研究成果は、厚生労働省(日本における高齢者の地域づくり型の介護予防施策等)・経済産業省・国土交通省・内閣府・スポーツ庁等の施策検討資料に引用されるなど、多方面の施策に反映された。世界保健機関からはknowledge translationの好事例として書籍出版された。健康な社会環境を整備していくための科学的情報基盤として今後も発展させていく。