Establishment of molecular forensic diagnosis based on chronopathophysiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KONDO TOSHIKAZU  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70251923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野坂 みずほ  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00244731)
石田 裕子  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10364077)
木村 章彦  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (60136611)
池松 和哉  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80332857)
前田 均  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20135049)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子法医診断学 / 時間病態学 / 深部静脈血栓 / 薬剤性臓器障害 / 外傷性ショック / 敗血症 / 生活反応 / 時空病理学 / アセトアミノフェン / 肝障害 / グルタチオン / 法医病理学 / 時計遺伝子 / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / 病態生理 / 薬物中毒 / 皮膚損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the influences of circadian rhythms in forensic practices using several injury/disease models. We have found that the magnitude/severity of deep vein thrombosis, acetaminophen-induced hepatotoxicity, drug-induced nephrotoxicity (cisplatin and arsenite), ischemia-reperfusion muscle injury or systemic organ damages, cecal-ligation and puncture-induced sepsis and wound-induced local autophagy activity could be influenced by individual circadian rhythm, implying that considering time of injury, drug intake and infection onset would be essential for more elucidating each pathophysiological state. Additionally, severe brain injury would suppress clock gene expression in peripheral organs such as heart, indicating that clock gene-based death-time estimation has to be carefully employed in cases with severe head trauma. Collectively, forensic pathologists should always take into consideration the aspects of chronopathophysiology in order to make more accurate diagnosis.