Obesity and liver diseases: towards clarification of mechanisms for NASH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Toru  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30396270)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Satoko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (60422276)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNASH / 脂肪肝 / 肝癌 / AIM / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NASH is a liver disease involved with a steatosis, which can be a cause of a cirrhosis, thereby is sometimes followed by HCC. In this study, we found that HCC was significantly developed in AIM-deficient mice fed a high fat diet for 1 year whereas wild-type mice did not show any HCC development, demonstrating that AIM possesses an anti-NASH-derived HCC effect. AIM was incorporated into normal hepatocytes, in which AIM suppressed progress of fatty liver by interfering with accumulation of triglyceride. However, the states of inflammation or of fibrosis in response to a long-term high-fat diet were not altered in AIM-deficient mice as compared with wild-type mice. Thus, AIM appeared to eliminate the cancerized cells, rather than suppress a cancerization of hepatocytes. We also found that AIM eliminated the HCC by inducing cell death through activation of complement cascades which is prompted by the specific accumulation of AIM on the surface of the HCC.