Population studies regarding genetic background on progression of hypertension and antihypertensive drug effect based on self-measured home blood pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Imai Yutaka  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40133946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Tetsuro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (00174003)
TABARA Yasuharu  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00268749)
RAKUGI Hiromi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20252679)
KATSUYA Tomohiro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (30311757)
OHKUBO Takayoshi  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60344652)
NODE Koichi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359950)
KAMIDE Kei  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80393239)
KAWANO Yuhei  帝京大学, 福岡医療技術学部, 教授 (90118076)
MIURA Katsuyuki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90257452)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAYAMA Kei  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (80431518)
METOKI Hirohito  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20580377)
TOTSUNE Kazuhito  東北福祉大学, 総合マネジメント学部, 教授 (10217515)
HIROSE Takuo  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20599302)
Research Collaborator Staessen Jan A.
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会医学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 遺伝子 / 臨床薬理学 / 遺伝子疫学 / 家庭血圧 / HOMED-BP研究 / 降圧反応性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a genome-wide association study regarding blood pressure level, antihypertensive drug effect, and day-to-day blood pressure variability based on self-measured home blood pressure. We collected participant-level individual data from the HOMED-BP trial, Ohasama study, and SONIC study. Genotyping was performed by 500K DNA microarray chips, and genotype imputation was performed with 1000 Genomes dataset (CHB+CHS+JPT) as a reference; we finally obtained >6M single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) for the analysis. Based on the original 500K dataset, SNPs in PICALM, TANC2, NUMA1 and APCDD1 are associated with CCB responses, and those in ABCC9 and YIPF1 are associated with ARB responses. Our study for the first time provided an information on gene polymorphisms relating to home blood pressure such as antihypertensive drug effect, and our approach might be a step in moving towards the personalized treatment of hypertension based on “out-of-office” blood pressure.