Autoreguation of TDP-43 in ALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nishizawa Masatoyo  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (80198457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONODERA Osamu  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20303167)
ISHIHARA Tomohiko  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (70612232)
KAKITA Akiyoshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (80281012)
SATO Toshiya  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (90359703)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 神経病態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is a fatal motor neuron disorder. In motor neurons of ALS, TAR DNA binding protein-43 (TDP-43), a nuclear protein encoded by TARDBP, is absent from the nucleus and forms cytoplasmic inclusions. TDP-43 auto-regulates the amount by regulating the TARDBP mRNA, which has three polyadenylation signals (PASs) and three additional alternative introns within the last exon. We show that TDP-43 inhibits the selection of the most proximal PAS and induces splicing of multiple alternative introns in TARDBP mRNA to decrease the amount of cytoplasmic TARDBP mRNA by nonsense-mediated mRNA decay. When TDP-43 is depleted, the TARDBP mRNA uses the most proximal PAS and is increased in the cytoplasm. Finally, we have demonstrated that in ALS motor neurons; especially neurons with mislocalized TDP-43; the amount of TARDBP mRNA is increased in the cytoplasm. Our observations suggests that that the absence of nuclear TDP-43 induces an abnormal autoregulation.