Long ncRNA expression abnormality in polyglutmine diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2014-2015)
Juntendo University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Nukina Nobuyuki  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 教授 (10134595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Miyazaki Haruko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 視床発生研究チーム, 研究員 (80525890)
下郡 智美  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 視床発生研究チーム, チームリーダー (30391981)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポリグルタミン病 / 遺伝子発現 / lncRNA / 非コードRNA / 中型有棘神経細胞 / lincRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal the pathological significance of the gene expression abnormality in Huntington disease(HD), we developed the method to identify the gene expression changes in specific neuronal fraction such as medium spiny neurons(MSN) in striatum. We isolated MSN using cell sorter from control and HD model mice with Venus expression in MSN, then compared their gene expressions with microarray. We identified many genes, which showed expression changes, those include previously reported and unreported ones.Those could be confirmed by RT-PCR if the expression levels are above the certain level. We also identified the expression abnormality of long non-coding RNA, however, many of them showed low expression level. Thus, new methods for confirmation is necessary.