Establishment of the myeloid leukemic stem cell-targeted therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Akashi Koichi  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80380385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Miyamoto Toshihiro  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院 病態修復内科学, 講師 (70343324)
Iwasaki Hiromi  九州大学病院, 遺伝子細胞療法部, 准教授 (20403925)
Takenaka Katsuto  九州大学病院, 遺伝子細胞療法部, 講師 (30301295)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 白血病幹細胞 / 免疫不全マウス / TIM-3 / 癌幹細胞 / 骨髄増殖性腫瘍 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have identified common machinery for the development and maintenance of myeloid leukemic stem cells; TIM-3/galectin-9 autocrine loop. CD34+CD38-TIM-3+ myeloid leukemic stem cells produce and secrete galectin-9, TIM-3 ligand in an autocrine manner, leading to the constitutive activation of TIM-3 signaling. TIM-3 signaling promotes self-renewal capacity of the malignant stem cells via co-activation of NF-kB and beta-catenin pathways. Thus, signaling molecules downstream of TIM-3 and galectin-9 ligation, as well as surface TIM-3 itself might be good candidates for cancer stem cell-target therapy common to most myeloid malignancies. In addition to the identification of TIM-3/galectin-9 autocrine loop, we established the novel immunodeficient mice lines; BRGS and BRGSK mice. Human normal and malignant hematopoiesis could be efficiently reconstituted in the novel immunodeficient mice.