Pathogenic mechanisms of atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Toshiaki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (60143418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Izuhara Kenji  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (00270463)
Matsumoto Kenji  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 免疫アレルギー・感染研究部, 部長 (60181765)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / マスト細胞 / Phospholipase C-β3 / Stat5 / Periostin / TSLP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atopic dermatitis (AD) is a chronic inflammatory skin disease featured with itching and type 2 inflammation. Evidence has been accumulated showing that skin barrier impairment and immune dysregulation underlie the disease. This research project has been focused on revealing the disease pathogenesis at the cellular and molecular levels by studying murine AD models that develop skin inflammation in either a spontaneous or allergen-induced manner. So far, our data have shown that mast cells, but not basophils, are required for allergen-induced skin inflammation. Our analysis of conditional knockout mice lacking the Plcb3 gene encoding phospholipase C-β3 in various cell-specific fashions has not been completed yet. However, our data indicate that Plcb3 in CD4 T cells is not required for spontaneous development of AD-like skin inflammation in Plcb3-decifient mice.