Development of biomarkers for functional psychoses based on multiple omics analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Kunugi Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所疾病研究第三部, 部長 (40234471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Kotaro  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研研究所疾病研究第三部, 室長 (50415569)
Research Collaborator SASAYAMA Daimei  信州大学, 医学部精神医学教室, 助教 (90447764)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / ゲノム / マイクロRNA / バイオマーカー / うつ病 / 統合失調症 / 双極性障害 / 脳脊髄液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected bioresource including blood and cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) and performed omics analyses in patients with major depressive disorder (MDD), bipolar disorder, schizophrenia, and controls to find biomarkers for diagnosis and severity for the disorders. Based on proteomics approach, we found that CSF fibrinogen levels are increased in a portion of patients with MDD. We also examined the association between CSF protein levels and genetic variations (genome-wide polymorphisms) and constructed a database showing the relationship between CSF protein levels and single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs). We also found promising molecules from more than 2000 microRNA molecules as a biomarker for psychiatric diseases. Based on transcriptome approach on peripheral blood samples, we found that expression of some genes (VAMP2, FKBP4, and CRHR2) are altered in drug naive patients with MDD, suggesting that these genes could be biomarkers for MDD.