Development of a PET/OMRI combined system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Seiichi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (00290768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 和洋  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10271115)
畑澤 順  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70198745)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPET / OMRI / combined system / radioactive tracer / free radical / simultaneous imaging / 一体型装置 / 分子イメージング / ラジカル / PET/OMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Positron emission tomography (PET) has high sensitivity for imaging radioactive tracer distributions in subjects. However, it is not possible to image free radical distribution in subject by PET. Since free radicals are quite reactive, they are related to many diseases, including but not limited to cancer, inflammation, strokes, and heart disease. The Overhauser enhanced MRI (OMRI) is so far the only method that images free radical distribution in vivo. By combining PET and OMRI, a new hybrid imaging modality might be developed that can simultaneously image the radioactive tracer and free radical distributions. For this purpose, we developed a PET/OMRI combined system for small animals. Also we tried more sensitive imaging of radical using optical methods.