| Project/Area Number |
25253078
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐治 英郎 京都大学, 薬学研究科, 特任教授 (40115853)
富樫 かおり 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90135484)
溝脇 尚志 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90314210)
松尾 幸憲 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80456897)
吉村 通央 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40597936)
中村 光宏 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30584255)
小久保 雅樹 公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, その他部局等, 研究員(機関長・部門長クラス) (90283605)
澤田 晃 京都医療科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (80543446)
門前 一 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10611593)
板坂 聡 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90378654)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 低酸素イメージング / 4次元PET / 4次元線量計算 / 動体追尾IMRT / 四次元放射線治療 / 低酸素 / 腫瘍動態評価 / 動体追尾照射 / 医学物理学 / 4次元放射線治療 / 4次元放射線治療 / 四次元機能画像 / 低酸素画像 / 追尾照射 / 強度変調放射線治療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Treatment planning which integrates biological images, and motion management of normal organ and tumors are supposed to be key components for improvement of the current radiotherapy. So, we set the following three research goals: evaluation of biological and functional imaging in radiotherapy planning; development of measurement methods of four-dimensional tumor movement and biological imaging; and development of fundamental techniques toward real-time tumor tracking SIB-IMRT. We achieved the research milestones including optimal timing in hypoxic imaging using F-MISO-PET, usefulness of respiratory-gated FDG-PET, a calculation module for four-dimensional dose distributions, etc. These research achievements would allow us to improve treatment outcomes in cancer patients using more sophisticated radiotherapy near future.