Generation of pancreatic islet-like tissue by using an innovative 3D-culture method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hideki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70292555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関根 圭輔  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (00323569)
武部 貴則  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20612625)
小池 直人  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (50301081)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膵臓 / 膵島移植 / 三次元培養 / 血管 / iPS細胞 / 内胚葉前駆細胞 / 糖尿病 / 膵島 / 分化誘導 / 膵前駆細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are developing a scaffold-free 3D-human organ bud generation method from reproduction of interaction with endothelial and mesenchymal cells mimicking initial process of organogenesis (Nature 499:481-484, 2013). Adapting this 3D-culture system, we have tried to develop a cell manipulation technique to artificially build a 3D pancreatic islet tissue using pancreas β cells. We have succeeded in condensation of multiple pancreatic islet and forming vascular-like structures around it by developing multiple clustering technology and promotion technology of vascularization targeting mice and human pancreatic islet. By transplanting this vascularized islet to immune-deficient mice, the same level of vasculature as pancreatic islet in vivo is maintained inside the vascularized pancreatic islet. The vascularized islets was transplanted into fulminant type 1 diabetes mellitus modeled mice resulted in significant improvement of survival rate of these mice.