Development of a Y-shaped tissue-engineered artificial trachea for carinal reconstruction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tatsuo  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (70227908)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人工気管 / 組織工学 / コラーゲン / 気道再建 / 胸部外科 / 分岐部気管 / 再生 / 生体内再生 / 気管再生 / 代用気管 / 人工臓器 / 呼吸器外科 / 再生医学 / 場の理論 / 組織再生 / 気管分岐部 / コンポジット / 吻合離開 / 狭窄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a tracheal prosthesis for carinal reconstruction. We have studied more than 20years tracheal reconstruction with the base of the concept of in situ Tissue Engineering., where the inner surface is designed to be replased with regenerated host epithelium. Newly developed tracheal prosthesis were evaluated in the animal experiment in terms of feasibility and its safety.
In this project, several types of Y-shaped artificial trachea were manufactured in our laboratory. The material of the tracheal wall were Marlex mesh or bioabsorbable Vicryl mesh.Tracheal bifurcations were reconstructed on 26 beagle adult dogs, Azygos vein was cut, then the tracheal carina was replaced with prosthesis and wrapped the greater omentum. Bronchoscope and CT examinations were performed to evaluate patency of airway and luminal tissue regeneration. These results were now prepared to report on JTCVS.