Development of a novel anti-invasion therapy targeting the glioma stem cell/endothelial cell invasion complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Saya Hideyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (80264282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAMPETREAN OLTEA  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (50571113)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 癌 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously found that in glioblastoma, glioma stem cells can attract blood vessels from the normal brain and form an invasion complex with the endothelial cells of the co-opted vessels. The purpose of the present research was to elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying the formation of the invasion complex and to develop a new anti-invasion therapy. Using a mouse GBM model, we identified the factors that determine the endothelial cells to participate in the formation of the invasion complex. Furthermore, by evaluating the anti-invasion potential of various classes of drugs using the brain slice culture assay, we found that inhibiting energy production can drastically reduce the invasion of glioma stem cells. We are now testing the most effective metabolic inhibitors in combination with chemotherapeutic agents in several animal models of glioma.