The role of exosomes as a novel communication factor in tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OCHI MITSUO  広島大学, その他部局等, 学長 (70177244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI NOBUO  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (30294383)
MIYAKI SHIGERU  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (10392490)
KAMEI NAOSUKE  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (70444685)
NAKASA TOMOYUKI  広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (60467769)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords組織再生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / エクソソーム / microRNA / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paracrine signaling by bone-marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) plays a major role in tissue repair. We focused on exosomes, which are extracellular vesicles as a novel additional modulator of cell-to-cell communication and tissue regeneration. To address this, we examined the role of exosomes in the healing process in injury models of deficient mice, a strain which is known to reduce levels and/or function of exosomes. The retardation of tissue repair in deficient mice was rescued by the injection of MSC-exosomes. MSC-exosomes promoted cell differentiation such as myogenesis and angiogenesis in vitro, and tissue regeneration in tissue injury models. The levels of the tissue repair related-cytokines in MSC-exosomes were low, suggesting that, tissue repair may be in part mediated by other MSC-exosome components, such as miRNAs. We conclude that MSC-exosomes are a novel factor of MSC paracrine signaling with an important role in the tissue repair process.