Elucidation of the pathophysiology and therapeutic development of mechano-stress associated eye diseases such as glaucoma using iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Kohji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40244610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 賢治  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40437405)
辻川 元一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (70419472)
林 竜平  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (70535278)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords緑内障 / 再生 / SEAM / ゲノム / アストロサイト / AQP / 接着分子 / 眼病理学 / 再生医療 / 角膜 / メカノストレス / 眼医工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between chronic optic neuropathy disease, glaucoma, and astrocytes, which accounts for the first cause of acquired blindness in our country. Morphological changes suggesting reactive astrocytes could be observed in stretching stimulus loading on mouse primary optic nerve head astrocytes and laser induced ocular hypertensive model mice. Furthermore, we successfully induced efficient differentiation of optic nerve head astrocytes from mouse ES cells, but it did not lead to separation. On the other hand, whole eye regeneration was completed by the method called SEAM. In future, we aim to develop astrocytes from disease-specific iPS cells based on genetic mutations obtained from the genome of glaucoma patients, aiming to elucidate the mechanism of onset in glaucoma and development of novel therapeutic methods.