Development of new therapies for intractable diseases in pediatric surgery using stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Tomoaki  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20197247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONAKA Kazuaki  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90128067)
OHGA Shouichi  山口大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60233053)
NAKAYAMA Koichi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (50420609)
ODA Yoshinao  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70291515)
IHARA Kenji  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (80294932)
YAMAZA Takayoshi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 講師 (80304814)
YAMAZA Haruyoshi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 講師 (30336151)
YANAGI Yusuke  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (30596664)
IEIRI Satoshi  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 教授 (00363359)
HAYASHIDA Makoto  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (70452761)
NAGATA Kouji  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20419568)
YOSHIMARU Koichiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (60711190)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳歯幹細胞 / 難治性疾患 / 細胞移植 / 肝再生医療 / 肺成熟 / 組織工学 / 再生医療 / 再生医学 / 幹細胞移植 / 代謝性肝疾患 / 先天性横隔膜ヘルニア / 肺低形成 / 肝組織工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We worked on the development of new therapies for 1)liver failure, 2)inherent metabolic liver disease and 3) congenital diaphragmatic hernia, using stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHED). The results were as follows; 1) We demonstrated anti-inflammatory, antifibrotic and liver regenerative effects of SHED and the SHED derived hepatocytes for both acute and chronic liver failure in mice. 2) We confirmed the expression of the metabolic enzymes in the SHED derived hepatocytes, which are absent in some inherent metabolic liver disease. Furtheremore, we succeeded in biofabrication of a small liver tissue in vitro using a 3D bioprinter and developed a novel transplat method of a liver tissue. 3) We demonstrated the theraputic potential of mesenchymal stem cell transplantation for pulmonary hypoplasia in a nitrofen-induced congenital diaphragmatic hernia rat model. Furthermore, we succeeded in diaphragmatic repair by a cellular patch fabricated with a 3D bioprinter.