Regenerative therapy following severe insults: Establishment of cell transplantation and elucidation of immunologic response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Hiroshi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70301265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIYA KAZUHISA  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40379201)
SHIMAZU TAKESHI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50196474)
MATSUMOTO NAOYA  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (50359808)
IRISAWA TARO  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (50379202)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords侵襲 / 再生 / 血管内皮 / 細胞移植 / 腸管上皮幹細胞 / 免疫反応 / 骨髄単核球細胞 / RAGE / 免疫 / 炎症 / 幹細胞 / 腸管 / 敗血症 / 治療 / 骨髄間質細胞 / 多臓器障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were to evaluate the regenerative/ immunological response after severe insults and to examine the effects of intravascular transplantation of stem cells. (Study 1) We examined soluble RAGE in patients with sepsis and found its association with endothelial injury and organ damage. (Study 2) In a mouse model of peritonitis, the expression of Lgr5, a marker of intestinal epithelial stem cell, was suppressed, showing the stem cell dysfunction in the gut. (Study 3) We clarified that transplantation of bone marrow derived mononuclear cells exerted anti-inflammatory effects and improved the survival in a rat model of crush injury.