Comprehensive analyses of the mechanism of bone destruction by oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College (2015-2016)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Akira  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 客員教授 (00142430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 啓  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (00302886)
栢森 高  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (10569841)
飯村 忠浩  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, その他 (20282775)
樋田 泰浩  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30399919)
間石 奈湖  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 特任助教 (00632423)
進藤 正信  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20162802)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔癌 / 骨破壊 / RANKL / IL-6 / Notch / 骨吸収 / 間質細胞 / 破骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We invested the mechanism underling bone destruction by oral cancer, and obtained the following results. 1) Fibroblasts locating between cancer cells and bone surface produced IL-6 and its stimulate RANKL synthesis in the fibroblastic cells. 2) Oran cancer cells produced RANKL and it collaborator involved in bone resorption with RANKL synthesized by fibroblasts and osteoblasts. 3) Oral cancer cells produced CXCL2, and it stimulated RANKL production by fibroblastic cells. 4) We succeeded to generate a bone destruction model by transplantation of oral cancer cells into mandibular region of athymic mice.5) Fibroblasts locating between cancer cells and bone surface produced TGF-β and it involved in bone destruction by oral cancers.