Diagnosis and treatment of tooth surface loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiyama Masahiro  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (10201071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOYA Noriyasu  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00157033)
HOTTA Masato  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10157042)
KOTAKE Hirotomo  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40440565)
NISHITANI Yoshihiro  鹿児島大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60325123)
ARAKI Kouji  東京医科歯科大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (70167998)
KUBO Shisei  長崎大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (80145268)
SANO Hidehiko  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90205998)
KUSAKABE Shusuke  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30614557)
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords保存修復学 / 接着歯学 / 接着性レジン / 歯質表面損失症候群 / 咬耗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tooth wear is composed of attrition, abrasion, acid erosion and abfraction, and remarkable as tooth surface lose (TSL). In this study, we have investigated the mechanism and diagnosis of TSL to clarify the treatment of TSL. From the result of our clinical research, occlusal surface areas were related with the progression of attrition. The exposition of H2S to enamel resulted in the roughness of the enamel structure. The bond strengthes of MMPs-inhibitor-containing resin adhesive system were not decreased by the addition of EDC 1% or CHX 0.5%. The surface-coating resin system showed good bond strengths to the artificial acid erosion teeth. The platinum-nanocolloid-containing adhesive system did not show the higher bond strengths to carious sclerotic dentin.