Analyzing the unknown potential of dental pulp cells, and aiming to the new clinical development of regenerative therapy of dental pulp tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Yokose Satoshi  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90245803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kawashima Nobuyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60272605)
Nishimura Fusanori  広島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (80208222)
Izumi Toshio  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40248547)
Kanazashi Mikimoto  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80339811)
Ozeki Nobuaki  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70469005)
Ikeda Takashi  長崎大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90244079)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯髄組織 / 再生療法 / 象牙質形成 / Ectodin / 生体活性ガラス / スフェロイド / ES細胞 / レーザー / 歯髄再生療法 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 生体ガラス / 歯髄細胞 / 象牙芽細胞 / 細胞分化 / ectodin / wntシグナル / 3次元培養 / Spheroid / 三次元培養法 / ES細胞 / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presented the following conclusions: 1 Dental pulp tissue contains stem cells which can apply for regenerative dental pulp therapy. Therefore, we established culture system to isolate the stem cells from dental pulp tissue and confirmed that the stem cells differentiated into mature odontoblasts producing mineralized dentin matrix. 2 We established the methods to make ES cells differentiate into mature odontoblasts and to apply the cells for regenerative dental pulp therapy. 3 In order to attempt to develop regenerative dental pulp therapy, we tried to use functional glass beads and fish collagen as the biomaterials for scaffold of the stem cells. The stem cells included in the scaffold differentiated into mature odontoblasts which produced abundant mineralized dentin matrix. These results can contribute to development of regenerative dental pulp therapy in clinical application.