Development of diagnostic technology for establishment of tailor-made prosthodontic treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yatani Hirofumi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (80174530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江草 宏  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30379078)
加藤 隆史  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (50367520)
萱島 浩輝  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50632121)
峯 篤史  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60379758)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテーラーメイド医療 / 術前診断 / iPS細胞分化 / 咀嚼筋活動 / 歯質 / 個人差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In physiological approach, human and animal studies suggest that sympathetic tone and stress can play roles in the intra-individual fluctuation of sleep bruxism activity while age/development and behavioral characteristics can be a contributing factor for the intra-individual difference of masticatory muscle activity during sleep. In cell biology approach, we aimed to find patient-dependent biological factors responsible for cluster failure of osseointegration in dental implants using patient-derived iPS cells. During the course of experiments, an efficient osteogenic induction protocol for iPS cells was established. In regard to a material science approach, the material-human interface with the individual difference of tooth was evaluated. In consideration of individual differences of teeth as a random effect, the adhesion position, the void existence at interface and the adhesion area size were detected as a significant factor for bond strength by the liner mixed effect model.