Molecullar Biological Approach to Oral Implant Treatment for Aged and Metabolically Compromized Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Ryuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60211546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 祐介  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00611287)
向坊 太郎  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50635117)
正木 千尋  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60397940)
中本 哲自  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30514989)
柄 慎太郎  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20759386)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GANEKO Kiyota  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 特別研究員 (80759382)
IWANABE Yujiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 特別研究員 (40781711)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨質 / AGE / コラーゲン架橋 / 老化 / 歯科インプラント / ナノインデンテーション / 放射光 / 応力緩和 / コラーゲン / クロスリンク / 力学解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrate an impaired bone toughening mechanism caused by mimicking aging in a methionine-rich diet rabbit, which enabled an enhanced non-enzymatically cross-linked bone matrix. Although the corrected elastic moduli from each dynamic test did not vary in the Met-diet group, the storage moduli of the Norm-diet group at higher strain rates (1.0 and 10 Hz) were significantly larger than those obtained from the lower strain-rate nanoindentation tests (0.1 Hz) The Met-diet group allowed faster and larger force reduction (stress relaxation) against the slower load indentation (20 nm/s) during the constant strain displacement-controlled indentation test than those of the Norm-diet group, whereas the Norm-diet group showed a more substantial reduction in time-dependent force against the rapid-load indentation (40 nm/s) than that of the Met-diet group. In conclusion, the primary bone toughening mechanism comprised of the enzymatically cross-linked collagen network may be affected by AGEs.