| Project/Area Number |
25253104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Periodontology
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高柴 正悟 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50226768)
永田 俊彦 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (10127847)
三谷 章雄 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50329611)
石原 裕一 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50261011)
小林 哲夫 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (00215344)
木戸 淳一 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 准教授 (10195315)
大森 一弘 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20549860)
前田 博史 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00274001)
野口 俊英 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50014262)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | サイトカイン遺伝子 / 歯周炎 / 糖尿病 / 関節リウマチ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to identify the shared risk cytokine gene for periodontitis, diabetes mellitus (DM), and rheumatoid arthritis (RA). A total of 17 candidate single nucleotide polymorphisms were assessed in 185 patients with RA and chronic periodontitis (CP), 149 patients with type 2 DM and CP, 251 patients with CP, and 130 systemically and periodontally healthy controls from a cohort of Japanese adults. The results indicated that the potassium voltage-gated channel KQT-like subfamily, member 1 (KCNQ1) rs2237892 and the peptidylarginine deiminase type 4 (PADI4)_104 rs1748033 polymorphisms were significantly associated with the comorbidity of RA and CP. Additionally, a trend toward increase was shown in the serum levels of anti-cyclic citrullinated peptide immunoglobulin G in the patients with RA and CP as compared to those with RA only. These results suggest that the KCNQ1 and possibly the PADI4_104 may constitute a shared risk gene for RA and CP in Japanese adults.