| Project/Area Number |
25253107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Noji Ariko 千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (40228325)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菅田 勝也 藍野大学, 医療保健学部看護学科, 教授 (20143422)
辻村 真由子 千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 講師 (30514252)
北池 正 千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (40254560)
田所 良之 千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 助教 (50372355)
池崎 澄江 千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 講師 (60445202)
望月 由紀 千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 特任准教授 (70400819)
山下 純 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 薬剤師 (40726543)
野崎 章子 千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 講師 (90361419)
赤沼 智子 千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 講師 (10344970)
鈴木 友子 千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 特任助教 (10727720)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KATSUYA KANDA 藍野大学, 医療保健学部看護学科, 教授 (20143422)
| Research Collaborator |
DAISUKE SUMITANI 千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 特任研究員 (40788494)
RYOKO YANAGIBORI 公益財団法人ちば県民保健予防財団, 部長
AKIKO MIZOBE 国際医療福祉大学福岡看護学部, 准教授 (00625684)
Chrisman Noel ワシントン大学, 教授
Fortier Julia P DiversityRx, 代表
Shrisaeng Pakvilai KohnKaen大学, 准教授
Choi Hesseung Seoul National University, 准教授
Gonzales Lucia サンディエゴ大学, 准教授
Glazer Dale サンディエゴ大学, 准教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-10-21 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 看護職の文化能力 / 病院の国際化 / アジア圏 / 外国人患者 / カルチュラル・コンピテンス / 能力開発と評価 / アプリ開発 / J-CCCHC / 国際比較研究 / 看護師の文化能力 / 看護学生の文化能力 / 国際研究者交流(韓国、タイ、米国) / モースのミックスドメソッド |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates the actual conditions of providing health care services to the foreign patients in the Japanese hospitals and evaluates cultural competence among Japanese clinical nurses using the Japanese version of the Caffrey Cultural Competence Health Services (J-CCCHC). Of the 195 participating hospitals, those providing in-service education regarding cultural competence were less than 10%. The average score on J-CCCHC of 7,494 Japanese clinical nurses was 1.85 (SD=.52), which was lower than the international studies. The Japanese version inventory, J-CCCHC, was developed and its construct validation performed first in this study. Of the participants, 72.5% nurses had the experience of caring for foreign patients and their major difficulties were communication and cultural barriers. An application was developed (http://ancc.link/app) and implemented to improve the cultural competence of nurses in Asia.