Development of the database for the visualization of nursing to the public
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25253108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
Katsuhara Yumiko  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 臨床教授 (60264842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKURA Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60569937)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANAI Pak Masako  東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50204532)
WATANABE Yoriko  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00175134)
YANO Yumiko  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80335398)
MASINO Sonoe  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10316052)
EKI Kayoko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80511922)
NOKATA Madoka   (60454310)
NAKAMURA Noriko   (50649358)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護の質評価 / ベンチマーク / プロセス指標 / 看護の質指標 / データベース / 質指標 / 質評価 / 看護の質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the period of this study, "Nursing Quality Database," with an emphasis on process indicators to bring the nursing outcome was able to operate without any serious trouble. The data input, analysis, and feedback with benchmark results is carried out smoothly every three months. This database was helpful for the participating hospitals to improve nursing quality.
However, Japanese Nursing Association has expanded the similar database (DiNQL) project in the same period, and the world's healthcare trend is outcome oriented. Therefore it is not successful for increasing the number of participating hospitals.This database has stopped updating at the end of March 2016.