Multi-disciplinary Study on Islam network acrosss Middle East and Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Tokoro Ikuya  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (90272476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西井 凉子  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20262214)
福島 康博  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (20598908)
富沢 寿勇  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70180164)
塩谷 もも  島根県立大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (90456244)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東南アジア / イスラーム / フィリピン / マレーシア / インドネシア / タイ / トランスナショナル / 中東 / 紛争 / ハラール産業 / ムスリム / 紛争と平和構築 / エスニシティ / イスラーム金融 / 地域間研究 / 地域研究 / ネットワーク / 人類学 / 学際的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study project has conducted a joint collaborative research on transnational Islamic network across Middle East and Southeast Asia. Especially, we have conducted field research on various impact of transnational Islamic resurgence on public sphere (such as politics, economy etc.) in Southeast Asian countries. More concretely, Ikuya Tokoro has done an intensive field research on impact of Islamic resurgence on so called “Moro” or the Muslim minority community in the Philippines. Hisao Tomizawa and Yauhiro Hukushima have conducted on impact of Islam on economic/ business sphere, including halal industry in Malaysia and other countries. Momo Shioya and Ryouko Nishii have done field research on Dawwa or Islamic resurgence movement and its impact in Indonesia and Thailand.