Extensive networks of Lebanese and Syrian migrants: Multifaceted self and spatial imagination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KUROKI HIDEMITSU  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20195580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 茂  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (10162950)
眞島 一郎  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (10251563)
飯塚 正人  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (90242073)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIJIMA Midori  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (20252124)
UDO Satoshi  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (70713981)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Akimitsu
OOBA Kodama
YAMAMOTO Kaoru
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords移民 / シリア / レバノン / 中東 / ラテンアメリカ / ディアスポラ / イスラーム / 東方キリスト教 / エスニシティ / ネットワーク / オセアニア / 西アフリカ / 地域研究 / アラブ / ラテン・アメリカ / 北アメリカ / 西欧 / 文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lebanese and Syrian migrants’ conspicuousness in their global activities is supported by their high adaptabilities to the different cultures and by their strong extending networks. They exchange information of different values between their families and friends, who are also in the move, in order to open new businesses and sometimes exert politics of their home and residing countries. Multiplicity of their identity and complexity of their relationship-building tools are always maintained and developed. The historical origin of this behavior can be traced back to non-Muslim merchants and interpreters in Ottoman Lebanon and Syria.