Localization project for new frameworks of humanitarian assistance in East African pastoral societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KONAKA SHINYA  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (30275101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 波佐間 逸博  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (20547997)
太田 至  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 教授 (60191938)
松浦 直毅  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 助教 (60527894)
内藤 直樹  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (70467421)
島田 剛  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (90745572)
孫 暁剛  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (20402753)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UTSUMI Seiji  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (80283711)
MURAO Rumiko  立教大学, 21世紀社会デザイン研究科, 助教 (10467425)
Research Collaborator YONEKAWA Masako
MOCHIZUKI Yoshinori
KRÄTLI Saverio
MIRE Sara
TAFFESE Mesfin Metekia
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords牧畜 / 人道的支援 / 地域研究 / ローカライズ / ケニア / ウガンダ / 接合 / 遊牧 / 遊牧社会 / 牧畜社会 / 東アフリカ / 国際研究者交流 / アンゴラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores a new approach to humanitarian assistance in East African pastoral societies, from the viewpoint of area studies. Local specificities have rarely been given sufficient attention by humanitarian organizations that presuppose human universality. This study unveils a large gap between universal humanitarian assistance frameworks and the various realities in the field. Therefore, we conceptualized the invisible protection offered at the community level as an "inner shelter model," an alternative to humanitarian assistance frameworks brought from outside of the community. Based on this conception, we advocate a new approach to humanitarian assistance that combines the inner shelter model with universal frameworks complementarily.