Project/Area Number |
25257006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
NAWATA HIROSHI 秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 教授 (30397848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂田 隆 石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00215633)
田中 樹 総合地球環境学研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (10231408)
石山 俊 総合地球環境学研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 研究員 (10508865)
依田 清胤 石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30254832)
安田 裕 鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 准教授 (60136538)
星野 仏方 酪農学園大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (80438366)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ELBASIT M. Ahmed 鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 外国人研究員 (60136538)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 乾燥地 / 砂漠化対処 / 外来移入種管理 / 地域住民 / 研究資源共有 / 統合的資源管理 / 西アジア / アフリカ / スーダン / 地域研究 / 乾燥地研究 / 外来移入種 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The invasion of mesquite (Prosopis spp.) has not only changed regional ecosystems, but has also led to livelihood degradation in local communities. The Japanese-Sudanese interdisciplinary research teams developed comprehensive measures to control this invasive species. Hydrologists, plant physiologists, weed scientists, remote-sensing specialists, range managers, agricultural economists, nutrient physiologists, and cultural anthropologists worked together in field surveys at riverbanks, wadi beds, seashores and mountainsides in arid to semi-arid areas of Sudan. The results of the study were applied as a training course on mesquite management and utilization for outreach workers of local state government. The results were immediately presented at an international conference and published in an academic book.