Constructing and Publshing the Information Platform of Tibetan Buddhist Art in International Standards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25257007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Mori Masahide  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (90230078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乾 仁志  高野山大学, 文学部, 教授(移行) (30168421)
高田 良宏  金沢大学, 総合メディア基盤センター, 准教授 (30251911)
高島 淳  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (40202147)
高本 康子  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 地域比較共同研究員 (90431543)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情報プラットフォーム / チベット美術 / データベース / リポジトリ / 仏教学 / 美術史 / インド哲学 / 印度哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this project is constructing the information platform of Tibetan Buddhist art, and it is public on web now. The substantial contents of this platform consists of the image data of Tibetan Buddhist art collected by Henmi Baiei in Tsurumi University Library. It amounts to more than 2,000 and most of them were taken in Manchuria in the 1930s. This collection has historical values exceedingly from the viewpoints of Oriental studies as well as art history. Furthermore, we carried out the field surveys of Tibetan Buddhist art both in Japan and abroad, i. e. China, India, Nepal, UK, USA and so on to accumulate the material for completing the information platform.